Kontaktformulär SEW-EURODRIVE Globalt SEW-EURODRIVE Sverige

Data protection declaration of SEW-EURODRIVE AB

SEW-EURODRIVE AB, reg. no 556114-5490, (hereinafter: SEW-EURODRIVE) thank you for visiting your website, using our mobile apps and your interest in our products and our company. The privacy and protection of your personal data is important to us and we take this into account in all our business processes.

When processing your personal data, SEW-EURODRIVE will act as data controller, thus will be responsible for ensuring that the processing is conducted in accordance with applicable data protection regulations. We therefore process your personal data by taking the applicable data protection regulations into account, in particular the requirements of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

On this website, we provide you with information on data processing for all processing steps at SEW-EURODRIVE. Please select in the below table for which processing step you would like to receive more detailed information.

  • I. Personal data
  • II. Data protection information on using the www.sew-eurodrive.se website (with cookie regulations) and apps
  • III. Data protection information for customers and interested parties of SEW- EURODRIVE
  • IV. Data protection information for job applicants at SEW-EURODRIVE
  • V. Your rights as a person affected

Please contact us if you have any questions about how we process your personal data or about data protection in general.

Contact information:

Name: SEW-EURODRIVE AB

Address: Gnejsvägen 6-8, 55303 Jönköping

Phone number: 036 - 344200

E-mail address: personuppgifter@sew-eurodrive.se

Definition of personal data

When you use our website, personal data in the form of information about your use of our website, for instance, may be processed. This includes, for instance, connection data or sources retrieved by you. This information is usually collected by using log files and cookies.

We may also process your personal information through profiling such as analysis of how to use our website, which services and offers you have been interested in, details of your purchases to provide you with Personal data is defined as all information that relates to an identified or identifiable natural person. This includes, for example, your name, your (business) contact details, your phone number or e-mail address and relationship to a company, and your interactions/activities with us.

Offers that we think fit you etc. You may at any time object to the processing of personal data through profiling. This does not, however, apply if such treatment is necessary for the conclusion or performance of an agreement with you or if such treatment is permitted under applicable law

II. Data protection information for the http://www.sew-eurodrive.se website (with cookie regulations) and apps

In the following, SEW-EURODRIVE, the owner of http://www.sew-eurodrive.se website, and developer of various mobile apps, would like to provide you with an overview of how we ensure the protection of your personal data on our website and further online contact forms, and which type of personal data we process for which purposes and to which extent.

1. Data processing - Offers on our website

When you access our website, general information is automatically collected. This information (server log files) includes the type of web browser, the operating system used, the domain name of your internet service provider and similar. In addition, the IP address is transmitted and used to utilize the service you requested. This information is essential when using the Internet and is technically necessary in order to ensure the constant availability of the website. Following a period of a few weeks as a rule, this logfile data will be anonymized by us or deleted, unless we describe extended data processing below. If you send us an inquiry by e-mail, we collect data you provide for processing your inquiry and fulfill your requests, if applicable.. The legal basis for this is Article 6(1)(1)(f) GDPR (legitimate interests).

If you use any services that are offered on our website, further personal data from you may be collected. We will process this data to the extent necessary for providing the services you requested. In addition, you may create further personal data voluntarily. We will describe the legal basis in the following individually presented functions and offerings. Your data will be kept confidential by us and deleted or blocked within the context of the legal provisions.

If you send us an inquiry by e-mail, we will collect data you provide for processing your inquiry and will fulfill your requests, if applicable. The legal basis for both cases is Article 6(1)(1)(f) GDPR (legitimate interests).

If you provide us with your contact details in the context of concluding a contract or via registration in our customer portal, please take note of the information on data protection mentioned under III.

Further processing of your data by us or other group companies or service providers for purposes which go beyond those above takes place as set out below in accordance with the use selected by you or if you have issued your consent.

2. Security information and external links

We take technical and operational security measures on our websites to protect personal data stored by us against access by third parties, loss or misuse, and to enable secure data transfer.

We would like to point out that due to the structure of the internet and the sending of e-mails when transferring information, unwanted third-party access may occur. It is therefore also your responsibility to protect your data by encryption or any other method against misuse.

Our websites contain links to other websites from other providers. SEW-EURODRIVE is not responsible for the data protection policies or the content of these other websites.

3 Customer and online support

We allow you comprehensive interaction with us if you visit our Online Support account at https://www.sew-eurodrive.se/sv_se/online_support/. Once you register, you will have access to the many functions and services of SEW-EURODRIVE. The processing purposes and processed data can be ascertained from the individual functions, e.g. drawing up sales contracts, requesting the delivery status or carrying out troubleshooting.

The legal basis for your registration with the Online Support is Article 6(1)(1)(b) GDPR (fulfilment of contract). Please note our supplementary data protection information in section III regarding ordering specific services and further processing of your data.

4. Advertising mailings

If you have given your consent (e.g. via the following link www.sew-eurodrive.se/consent, or if we received your contact details as part of concluding an agreement, we may send you information about products and services by e-mail. The processing in accordance with your consent is described under this link. We can continue to send you information concerning events, trade fairs, products and services by post if we have obtained your address and you have not objected to the information. Further information on how your data is used for advertising purposes if there is a business relationship, please see below under No. III) 1) c.

You may, of course, revoke your consent to receive advertising mailings, or object to the use for advertising purposes, at any time. The easiest way to withdraw your consent is to visit this link www.sew-eurodrive.se/consent or end us an e-mail at avregistrera@sew-eurodrive.se .

5. Processing of data - our mobile apps

We provide various mobile apps in the Apple App Store and the Google Play Store. When you download the mobile app, the necessary information is transferred to the App Store, i.e. in particular the user name, e-mail address and customer number of your account, the time of downloading, payment information and the individual device identifier. The App Store also collects various data by itself and provides you with analysis results. We have no influence over this data processing and are not responsible for it. We only process the data if this is necessary for downloading the mobile app onto your mobile device.

When using the apps, we process the personal data described below in order to enable comfortable use of the functions. Should you wish to use our mobile app, we generally process the data described under section 1 above for websites, which is technically necessary for us in order to provide you with the functions of our mobile app and to ensure stability and security. In addition, in order to provide the app functions, it may be necessary to process data such as your device identifier, IMEI (international mobile equipment identity), IMSI (international mobile subscriber identity) cell phone number (MSISDN), MAC address for WLAN use, the name of your mobile end device and e-mail address, should this be required to provide the functions which you have accessed. The legal basis here is also Article 6(1)(1)(f) GDPR.

6. SEW-EURODRIVE COOKIE POLICY

a) General information on the use of cookies

Our website uses so-called cookies. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your end device and that are saved by your browser. They are used to make our offerings more user-friendly, effective and secure. We use so-called temporary cookies that are automatically deleted once you close your browser ("session cookies"), as well as persistent (permanent) cookies.

When accessing our website (or using the apps) and at any time subsequently, you have the choice of whether you wish to permit the setting of cookies and individual additional functions. You can carry out changes in your browser settings or via our consent manager. Should you reject functions or cookies, you may not be able to fully use our service.

When using cookies, we make a distinction between essential cookies (to display and operate the website) and supplementary cookies, such as the anonymous measurement of access numbers (functional cookies) and marketing cookies (advertising purposes, display or relevant and personalized content). Below, we wish to inform you of the various processing purposes and the services which are used in concrete terms. We will also describe the data processing which will take place.

b) Essential functions and cookies when using the website/apps

We use functions which are essential for the use of our websites / apps. These include so-called session cookies, which enable us to recognize you once again when you visit the site during an individual session. These session cookies contribute to safe use of our offering by, for instance, enabling you to use the online support functions. These functions can be viewed in the cookie consent tool. The legal basis of the processing is Article 6(1)(1)(f) GDPR.

c) Use of functions for the recording of use behavior (tracking) with right to object:

The use of tracking cookies enables us to analyze how you use our website and to make improvements. We can either collect anonymous usage statistics or use functions to recognize users returning to our website and thus allocate user processes to an internally assigned ID (pseudonym). This allows us to record access to our website and to analyze it systematically.

Specifically, we use the following tracking cookies:

1) Creation of utilization statistics via etracker

Services from etracker GmbH based in Hamburg, Germany (www.etracker.com) are used on this website to analyze utilization data. In this context, cookies are used to enable a statistical analysis of the utilization of this website by its users, and to display utilization-related content or advertising. etracker cookies do not include any information that would make it possible to identify a user. In addition, we can also use etracker variants without cookies, in which we carry out the data processing described here to a lesser extent.

The data generated is processed and stored on our behalf by etracker and is subject to the strict European data protection laws and standards. etracker has been tested and certified by an independent institute in this respect and has been awarded the data protection quality seal ePrivacyseal.

The data is processed on the basis of the legal provisions of Article 6(1)(f) GDPR (legitimate interests). Our objective as defined by the GDPR, legitimate interests, is the analysis regarding the use of our website and regular optimization of our online offering, as well as our web appearance in order to make it more interesting to you as a user by means of the statistical reports acquired. Since the privacy of our visitors is very important to us, any data that may allow for a reference to an individual person, such as the IP address, login and device identifications, is anonymized or pseudonymized as quickly as possible. There is no other utilization, combination with other data of etracker or dissemination to third parties.

You may object to the above data processing at any time, as far as it is related to personal data:

I object against data processing by etracker
You have successfully opted out of tracking by Etracker.
on this website here.

You can find more information about data protection at etracker here.

2) Creation of utilization statistics by SEW-EURODRIVE

In addition, we use our own internally developed tool in order to analyze the use of our website and to enable us to improve our website regularly. With the acquired statistical reports, we are able to improve our offering and make it more interesting for you as a user. For this purpose, we use an anonymization function, which means that no personal data relating to

you can be saved following generation of the statistics. The legal basis for the creation of these analyses is Article 6(1)(1)(f) GDPR (legitimate interests). Within the scope of the analysis, cookies (for more details, please see Item 6) are saved on your end device. Information that has been collected in this manner is saved by us exclusively on our server.

Preventing company-related tracking so that we can also collect general data is possible if you object to tracking using the tool of SEW-EURODRIVE at the following link . If you do not want any type of analysis during use via your end device, then object to tracking with the tool of SEW-EURODRIVE using the following link
You have successfully opted out of personal tracking by SEW-EURODRIVE´s internal tracking. Only anonymous data will be collected.
.

(d) Functions with use of cookies following your consent

Below is an overview of the functions which we use on receiving your consent when you start using our website. These are functions which are used for advertising purposes and use cookies for this purpose.

Use of cookies for advertising purposes

We use functions which deploy cookies for marketing purposes, e.g. in order to tailor advertising to the interests of a website user. They are also used to limit the frequency with which ads are displayed and to measure the effectiveness of an ad. They record which websites and which items are clicked. This enables us to record information about user habits in order to provide interest-based advertising. The advertising networks used may share this information with third parties. In such cases, the advertising partner regularly sets the cookies directly.

The following functions are used for advertising purposes in particular:

(1) Use of Google Ads /Google Remarketing

We use the service of Google Ads to draw attention on external websites to our attractive products by using advertising tools (so-called Google advertising). These advertising tools are delivered by Google by means of so-called "ad servers." Ad server cookies that allow for the analysis of performance parameters are used in this process, e.g. ad impressions, clicks and conversations. This allows us to determine how successful individual advertising measures are in relation to the data of the advertising campaigns.

If you access our website via a Google ad, Google Ads will save a cookie on your end device. These cookies are not intended to identify you personally. By means of the integration of the cookies, Google is informed that you have visited the corresponding page of our website or have clicked on one of our advertisements by including tracking tools. If you are registered with a Google service, Google can allocate the visit to your account. Even if you have not registered with Google or are not logged in, it is possible that the provider finds out and saves your IP address. With the company's conversion remarketing technologies, users who have already visited our website and online services and shown interest in our products will see further related advertisements on other websites in the Google Partners network. As a rule, the following analysis values are also saved:

  • Unique cookie ID
  • Number of ad impressions per placing (frequency)
  • Last impression (relevant to post-view conversions)
  • Opt-out information (marking that the user no longer wants to be contacted)

The cookies set by Google enable Google to recognize your Internet browser once again in the future. If a user visits certain pages of a website of an Ads customer and the cookie that has been saved on his or her end device has not expired, Google and the customer can detect that the user has clicked the advertisement and was forwarded to this site. A different cookie is assigned to each Ads customer, so that cookies cannot be traced via the websites of Ads customers. Your browser automatically establishes a direct connection to the Google server based on the marketing tools deployed. We ourselves do not independently gather personal data during the named advertising measures, rather we only provide Google with the possibility of obtaining the data. In this respect, we are jointly responsible with Google for the data gathering and transfer. Google is responsible under data protection laws for the subsequent data processing. We are only provided with statistical analysis by Google. This analysis allows us to identify which of the deployed advertising measures are particularly effective. We do not receive any further data from the deployment of advertising measures, and, in particular, we are not able to identify users based on this information. The legal basis for processing your data is Article 6(1)(1)(a) GDPR.

Please note that Google may process data outside of the area of the European Union. Google also processes your personal data in the USA and has undertaken to comply with a standard which corresponds to the former EU-US Privacy Shield. We have also agreed so-called standard contractual clauses with Google, the purpose of which is compliance with a reasonable level of data protection in the third country.

We use Google Ads with the Google Remarketing function in order to provide you with advertising which is tailored to your interests. This application enables displaying our advertising when you are visiting other websites after visiting our website. This is accomplished with the use of cookies that are saved in your browser via which your utilization behavior is captured and analyzed by Google when you visit various websites. This enables Google to determine your previous visit to our website. According to Google, the data collected within the scope of remarketing is not combined with your personal data that may have been saved by Google. In particular, according to Google, pseudonymization is used during remarketing. You can prevent the remarketing function by not consenting to its use and also by revoking your consent subsequently, as described in the paragraph below. The legal basis is your consent in accordance with Article 6(1)(1)(a) GDPR.

Should you not wish for advertising which is tailored to your interests to be displayed after you have issued your consent or should you not wish for the remarketing function to be used, you can revoke your consent in our cookie settings or de-activate this in your browser cookies. You can also notify Google of this directly for the future via the following link: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/onweb/. In addition, you can object to the Google remarketing via the website of the Network Advertising Initiative (NAI): http://optout.networkadvertising.org. Alternatively, you can de-activate the use of cookies by third-party providers by accessing the de-activation site of the Network Advertising Initiative ( http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp) or administering the use of the device identifiers via the device settings ( https://support.google.com/ads/answer/1660762#mob). Further information of the provider can be found at https://support.google.com/google-ads/answer/2549063?hl=de/. Full information concerning data protection at Google can be found on their website at https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en and https://services.google.com/sitestats/de.html

(2) Integration of YouTube videos into our website

On individual websites, we have integrated YouTube videos which are saved at http://www.youtube.com and can be played back directly on our website. These videos are included in the "extended data protection mode," i.e. no data about you as a user will be transmitted to YouTube unless you play back the videos. The below data is only transmitted when you play back the videos. We cannot influence this data transmission.

By playing back the embedded videos, YouTube receives the information that you have accessed the corresponding page on our website, and it is furthermore possible that other data is transmitted to YouTube of which we have no knowledge. This will occur regardless of whether YouTube has provided a user account through which you have logged in or if no user account exists. If you are logged into YouTube, your data will be directly allocated to your account. If you do not want this allocation to your profile with YouTube, you must log out before you activate the button. YouTube saves your data as utilization profiles and uses it for the purposes of advertisements, market research and/or the needs-compliant design of its website. Such an analysis can be carried out (even for users that are not logged in) especially for providing needs-compliant advertisements and to inform other YouTube users about your activities on our website. You have the right to object to the creation of these user profiles. Such requests must be addressed to YouTube.

LinkedIn also processes your personal data in the USA and has undertaken to comply with a standard which corresponds to the former EU-US Privacy Shield. Further information concerning the purpose and scope of the data gathering, the subsequent processing and the safeguarding of the data transfer to a third country can be found in the data protection policy of YouTube. This is also where you will find further information about your rights and setting options to protect your privacy: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy. The legal basis of the processing of your data for the purposes referred to above is your consent in accordance with Article 6(1)(1)(a) GDPR. You can revoke your consent at any time. The easiest way to do this is to de-select the function in our cookie settings.

(3) Integration of Google Maps

Via an API, this site uses the map service of Google Maps, which is provided by Google Inc.

It is necessary to process your IP address and further utilization data in order to use the functions of Google Maps. This information is normally sent to a Google server in the US and stored there. The provider of this page cannot influence this data transmission. Google can connect the utilization data with other data and assign it to your Google account, should you be logged in to this.

Google Maps is used for the purpose of providing an attractive online service and helping to easily find the locations given on our website. This represents a legitimate interests in accordance with the legal basis being used, Article 6(1)(1)(f) GDPR.

Further information concerning the processing of your user data can be found in the data protection policy of Google: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

III. Data protection information for customers and interested parties of SEW-EURODRIVE

1. Scope of data processing and designated uses

a) Contract performance

SEW-EURODRIVE processes the data that we receive from you as part of your inquiries or existing contractual relationships. In addition to your business contact details, this comprises all information that is exchanged, such as e-mails, orders, requests for our products, and payment details. If you have business relationships with us, you must provide the personal data that is necessary for preparation or performance of the contracts or that we are legally required to process; otherwise we cannot fulfill the contracts.

SEW-EURODRIVE processes the data provided during order placement for use in fulfillment of the contract and may employ specialized and monitored service providers for this purpose. Processing of the data for the purpose of contract fulfillment comprises using the data to render the service stipulated by the contract, including rendering of services defined in service agreements or handling of any warranty claims. In addition, if a request for financing is made, the data required for generating a quotation may be used by SEW-EURODRIVE and, if necessary, passed on to contractual partners. Further details regarding the purposes of use can be found in the relevant contractual documents. This data processing is carried out based on Article 6(1)(1)(f) GDPR.

Data collected by SEW-EURODRIVE regarding the purchase of our products or use of our services may also be passed on to the external auditors and/or tax consultants of SEW-EURODRIVE for consulting and verification purposes. SEW-EURODRIVE may save the data collected for fulfillment of the contract in its operative system for a period of time even after the contractual relationship has been terminated, if such storage is necessary in order to administrate possible warranties and limitation periods of complaints or handle possible legal claims related to the contract. It may also be necessary for SEW-EURODRIVE to store personal data generally, in order to fulfil legal obligations regarding, for example, accounting or tax. Data that is subject to such storage are deleted once these time periods and obligations expire. All other data is deleted immediately, unless this declaration specifies other designated uses for this data. Data is processed for warranty claims in accordance with Article 6(1)(1)(b) GDPR, and for fulfillment of legal obligations in accordance with Article 6(1)(1)(c) GDPR. Further, data is processed in order to handle complaints or possible legal claims related to the contract, based on our legitimate interest to ensure and defend our legal rights, in accordance with Article 6(1)(1)(f) GDPR.

b) Verification of address and credit

To verify your address and credit rating, SEW-EURODRIVE accesses databases from external agencies in order to gather address details and credit data about your company, including data that was calculated using statistical methods (scoring). This gathering is done as long as SEW-EURODRIVE is undertaking a commercial risk in concluding the contract and seeks to safeguard itself through this credit check. This information is used by SEW-EURODRIVE to grant trade credit for goods or services. Addresses and credit data from allabolag.se, Patent- och registreringsverket (PRV) etc. is used to provide information.

The information provided by the agencies and the internal information regarding payment behavior are internally evaluated by SEW-EURODRIVE, which then creates its own rating for use as a basis for granting a credit limit. The credit data is deleted 5 years after the last delivery of goods. This mode of data processing is performed in accordance with Article 6(1)(1)(f) GDPR in order to grant you trade credit for goods and services.

c) Promotional use of data by SEW-EURODRIVE

SEW-EURODRIVE and engaged service providers (printing companies, lettershops, etc.) use your name and address as a contact person in ongoing business relationships or of interested persons for additional measures for entering into and activating business partnerships. This includes the sending of advertising by post in relation to interesting products and services, so that potential customers and business partners can become aware of products which may be of interest and in order to form a long-term business relationship. Last but not least, we would like to stay in touch with you on special occasions and send you Christmas greetings, for example. SEW-EURODRIVE uses your telephone number for promotional purposes only if you have given your consent or if consent can be reasonably presumed – for example, within an existing business relationship or after previous contact. SEW-EURODRIVE also uses your e-mail address which was obtained from the contact persons during the conclusion of contracts in order to advertise similar products and services. In all other cases, we only use your e-mail address for advertising purposes with your separate consent. Of course, you have the right to refuse these promotional contacts. We notify you of your right to object to advertising in each separate case.

Furthermore, SEW-EURODRIVE processes the data collected within the framework of the business relationship (contact information, product purchases, services ordered) and obtained when the services on the website are used, at trade fairs or during other advertising campaigns (use of data when accessing the website or when participating in advertising campaigns, as well as the voluntary information which you disclose when using the website) in order to provide you with offers which are tailored to your interests. By means of the above, we use the data which is collected over the course of the business relationship and the data which is obtained when using services in order to inform you of offers, information and current developments in relation to our products and services which may be of interest. Thereby SEW-EURODRIVE provides further information concerning products and services of the EURODRIVE Group. By means of this data processing, we can showcase the products and services which we think may be of interest to you by means of personalized offers (website, e-mail or postal advertising).

We may also send you - as an existing customer or if we have otherwise received your contact details - information in relation to special promotions, events or trade fair events by post within the framework described above. In this case, you will receive post from us with information about the specific campaign and how you can participate and what information you must issue us with. We will then often register your participation via an event-related website and process your data for the stated purposes indicated, for example to provide the products offered or send you information. We may use the information received as part of the processing described here. At the time of selection and sending of the initial information, your data is processed on the basis of a consideration of our interests, Article 6(1)(1)(f) GDPR; when you participate in a campaign and register, your data is processed for the performance of the contract, in accordance with Article 6(1)(1)(b) GDPR.

As a rule, your data is saved in the EU for advertising purposes. Thereby we can use service providers whom we have carefully inspected and audited. Should data be transferred to and processed on servers in third countries outside the EU/EEA in individual cases, i.e. in particular the USA and, where applicable, the United Kingdom (UK), we use engaged and monitored service providers who have undertaken to guarantee an reasonable level of data protection and with whom the EU standard data protection clauses of the EU Commission have been agreed in principle. In individual cases, permission for data transfer may also arise under Article 49 GDPR, for example fulfillment of a contract with an international focus or if you have issued your consent.

To achieve the goals associated with this promotional usage, we process your data over the service lives of our products and as long as you remain a customer. Exceptions are made if you consent to a longer period of usage and/or if the data is subject to statutory retention obligations. In the latter case, the data is deleted after the retention period has elapsed. The processing period may be shorter if you exercise your right to object, of which we inform you in Section V.

The legal basis for this promotional usage is Article 6(1)(1)(f) GDPR or, if you have given your consent, Article 6(1)(1)(a) GDPR. We will inform you below of your rights regarding use for advertising purposes, in particular your right to object.

d) Processing of personal data due to legal obligations

SEW-EURODRIVE, like every other company in Europe, is subject to various legal obligations to verify the data of our customers and business partners. In such cases, we process your personal data only to the extent that is legally required. To fulfill these legal obligations, it may be necessary to process some of your data automatically in order to evaluate personal aspects (profiling). Unless you are expressly notified, automated individual decisionmaking is conducted. The legal basis for this processing is Article 6(1)(1)(c) GDPR (legal obligations) in conjunction with the applicable statutory provisions.

These statutory provisions relate to, in particular:

  • Prevention of fraud and money laundering
  • Tax auditing and reporting requirements

2. Distribution of data within the SEW-EURODRIVE Group

SEW-EURODRIVE may pass on your master data (company name, contact persons, address and contact details such as telephone number and e-mail address) to other companies within the SEW-EURODRIVE Group and possibly update it in order to ensure that all SEW-EURODRIVE subsidiaries involved with you in a transaction (e.g. fulfilling a contract) have the same master data. This is intended to simplify our processes and may help you avoid having to provide the master data again when contacting another company within the Group. The legal basis for this mode of data processing is Article 6(1)(1)(b) GDPR (fulfilment of contract). Your rights are safeguarded by internal contractual policies that ensure a high standard of data protection.

In addition to master data, order data, or data for the preparation of such an order in case of your inquiry,may be passed on to other SEW-EURODRIVE subsidiaries if necessary for your order. For example, different SEW-EURODRIVE products are manufactured by different SEW-EURODRIVE subsidiaries, so data may need to be transferred to simplify order processing and delivery. In such cases, you will be informed of this transfer upon conclusion of the contract. The legal basis for this processing is Article 6(1)(1)(b) GDPR (fulfilment of contract).

If your company is based outside of Sweden, an SEW-EURODRIVE subsidiary associated with us will be responsible for managing and processing your contracts or inquires. Therefore, if you wish to receive contract offers or additional information about SEW-EURODRIVE and our products, the personal information we have stored for you (in particular: name, contact details, associated company, products in which you are interested) may be transferred to the SEW-EURODRIVE subsidiary that is responsible for your company's location. This international representative of ours will use your personal data unless you object to the dissemination or saving of your data in these subsidiaries.

The processing procedures referred to above may result in your master data being processed in SEW-EURODRIVE subsidiaries outside the European Union (EU) or the European Economic Area (EEA). In cases where the EU Commission has not specified an appropriate level of data protection, we have made contractual commitments; generally, we have concluded the EU standard contractual clauses and checked the level of protection of the country in detail. You can find a list of the companies belonging to the Group here. This data is subject to the same deletion policies described above.

IV. Data protection information for job applicants at SEW-EURODRIVE

If you apply at SEW EURODRIVE, the principles for data processing as described below apply. After hiring you, we will inform you about data processing separately in the context of concluding the contract.

1. Scope of data processing and designated uses

a) Internal data processing when checking your application

We process the data you have provided in the context of your application for the purposes of evaluating your application and verifying suitability for the advertised position. We save your data in our own computing center in Sweden and possibly Germany, should you apply via one of our service providers or via our web page. In order to check your application, we can use specialized service providers who are monitored by us (recruiting platforms). Suitable applications for a position are forwarded by HR to the corresponding department or subsidiary for further evaluation. In order to comprehensively evaluate your application, we always require your resume, as well as certificates or relevant proof. Further information as well as a photo are optional.

Unless you want to be saved in our pool of applicants (see 3.), we will delete your application data 2 years after completing the application process, i.e. after the position has been filled. This data processing takes place on the basis of Article 6(1)(1)(b) GDPR and the Swedish Discrimination Act..

If you are under 18, we require the consent of your guardians to conclude a contract with you. Even saving your application data for a longer period of time (e.g. for a work placement at a later point in time) is only carried out with your consent and the consent of your parent or legal guardian which is noted in the templates.

b) Saving your application in our talent pool

If we were not able to consider your application for a specific position, we would still like to save your application in our talent pool. This enables us to notify you once a position suitable for you becomes available. We will only save your application if you have provided us with the corresponding explicit consent. In the event of your consent, we will save your application data for a maximum of 5 years; after this period, we will delete your data unless you request further storage. Please note that if you object to the data processing, we may not be able to consider you for the future filling of positions that may be suitable for you. The legal basis in this regard is Article 6(1)(1)(a) GDPR.

2. Applications of apprentices, students with co-op terms and trainees still at school

We will gladly accept your applications as apprentices, students with co-op terms and trainees still at school. Your application data will be processed in accordance with the principles as described here at all times, with the restriction that we will not include you in our applicant pool. If your application is unsuccessful, we will delete your application documentation two years after the completion of the application process . The legal basis is Article 6(1)(1)(b) GDPR and the Swedish Discrimination Act.

If you would like to apply again at a later time, we look forward to receiving a new application

3. Applications of holiday workers

We will gladly accept your applications as holiday workers. Your application data will be processed in accordance with the principles as described here at all times, with the restriction that we will not include you in our applicant pool. If your application is unsuccessful, we will delete your application documentation two years after the completion of the application process. The legal basis is Article 6(1)(1)(b) GDPR.

If you would like to apply again at a later time, we look forward to receiving a new application.

V. Your rights as a person affected

As a person affected you are entitled to various rights. Please contact us through previously stated contact information, for exercising the rights to which you are entitled. Every affected person is entitled to the following rights:

  • Right of access (Article 15 GDPR)
  • Right to rectification of incorrect data (Article 16 GDPR)
  • Right to erasure (Article 17 GDPR)
  • Right to restriction of processing of personal data (Article 18 GDPR)
  • Right to data portability (Article 20 GDPR)
  • Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority (Article 77 GDPR)

Contact information to the Swedish supervisory authority: Integritetsskyddsmyndigheten Box 8114, 104 20, Stockholm

You can object to the processing of personal data for promotional purposes - including the analysis of customer data - or the dissemination to third-parties for promotional purposes at any time without providing a reason

Furthermore, every person affected is entitled to a general right to object (see Article 21(1) GDPR). In this case, the objection to data processing must be justified. If the data is processed with your consent, you may revoke this consent at any time with immediate future effect. Revoking your consent does not affect the legality of the data processing that occurred with your consent until the time of revocation.